Source Pre-combustion chamber spark plug for Engines, Generators, and Burners
Find 30 pre-combustion chamber spark plug options with varying thread sizes, electrode types, and applications. Buyers can compare specifications for MWM engines, CAT units, and gas burners to identify the right fit for their machinery needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Pre-Combustion Chamber Spark Plugs
Understanding Technical Specifications and Core Attributes
When sourcing pre-combustion chamber spark plugs, buyers must first distinguish between the specific design requirements of the engine and the physical attributes of the component. The core keyword "pre-combustion chamber" refers to a specific electrode type designed to improve ignition reliability in diesel and heavy-duty engines. Based on the available product data, the electrode type is explicitly categorized as "Prechamber," which is a critical differentiator from standard spark plugs used in gasoline engines. The physical geometry of these components is defined by precise measurements that must align with the engine block's requirements.
The thread specification is a primary point of verification. The observed data indicates a thread size of M18*1.5, a standard metric thread often found in heavy industrial applications. The hex size, which determines the wrench size required for installation and removal, is observed at 22.2mm. The reach, or the length of the threaded portion that extends into the combustion chamber, is listed as 26mm. These three dimensions—thread, hex, and reach—must be matched exactly to the engine model to prevent mechanical failure or improper seating.
Furthermore, the physical construction involves specific materials and dimensions. The product data lists the material as "Alumina Ceramic," which serves as the insulator. The shape is described as a "Tube," and the diameter options observed include 3.5mm, 4.5mm, and 2.5mm. The electrode and ceramic sleeve are distinct parts of the assembly. The overall weight of the unit is approximately 0.625 kg, with a single gross weight of 0.500 kg, suggesting the inclusion of protective packaging or specific internal components in the weight calculation. The shielding length is noted as 196mm, and the cable length associated with the assembly is 310mm. These specifications are not generic; they are tied to specific model numbers such as S-R6A15, GT-163, and GT-304, indicating that a single "pre-combustion chamber" plug is not a universal part but a family of components tailored to specific engine architectures.
Compliance, Certification, and Standard Verification
In the industrial sector, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for operational safety and warranty validity. Buyers must verify that the spark plugs meet the standards required for their specific machinery. The provided data references a standard that matches "STITT 807BEX14.5," which serves as a benchmark for compatibility in certain applications. Additionally, some product listings indicate compliance with "Rohs" (Restriction of Hazardous Substances), a critical certification for electronic and electrical components used in global markets to ensure environmental safety.
However, the data also notes a "custom" standard for certain models, which implies that for some applications, the spark plug may be manufactured to a client-specific specification rather than a universal industry standard. This necessitates a rigorous review of the purchase order and the technical drawing provided by the engine manufacturer. The "machinery test report" is listed as "Provided" in the source data, which is a positive indicator of quality assurance. Buyers should explicitly request this report during the inquiry phase to verify that the component has undergone the necessary stress and performance testing.
It is important to note that while "Rohs" is mentioned, other certifications such as ISO 9001 or specific engine manufacturer approvals (e.g., Caterpillar or Cummins OEM approvals) are not explicitly confirmed in the general product attributes. Therefore, the buyer must treat the "Rohs" mention as a specific attribute of certain listings rather than a blanket guarantee for all pre-combustion chamber plugs. The "prod_standard" field varies between "Match for STITT 807BEX14.5," "Rohs," and "custom," reinforcing the need for case-by-case verification.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing for pre-combustion chamber spark plugs is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including material costs, customization levels, and order volume. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.09 to $700 USD. This vast disparity is not indicative of a single product line but rather reflects the diversity of the market, ranging from basic replacement parts to high-performance, custom-engineered units for specialized biomass or industrial generators.
The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver. The observed MOQ range is between 1 and 10,000 units. A buyer ordering a single unit for a prototype or emergency repair will face a higher per-unit cost compared to a bulk procurement of 10,000 units, which likely benefits from economies of scale in manufacturing and shipping. The "Selling Units" are listed as "Single item," suggesting that individual purchases are possible, but the economics of the transaction change drastically at scale.
Material composition also impacts cost. The use of "Alumina Ceramic" and the specific "Tube" shape contribute to the base material cost. Additionally, the "Customization" attribute is marked as "Available," which implies that any request for non-standard dimensions, special coatings, or unique packaging will incur a premium. The "prod_packing" varies from "Fumigation Wooden Box" to "Plywood Case or Carton" and "Boxes," with the choice of packaging affecting the final landed cost, especially for international shipping where weight and volume are critical.
Typical Applications and Operational Context
Pre-combustion chamber spark plugs are primarily designed for heavy-duty and industrial applications rather than consumer vehicles. The data points to specific engine models and generator types that utilize these components. The engine model "FL912" and the product model "12V190" are explicitly mentioned, linking these plugs to large diesel engines often found in construction equipment, marine vessels, and stationary power generation.
The application field is further defined by the "Generator Type," which is listed as "Biomass Generator." This suggests that these spark plugs are integral to the ignition systems of renewable energy plants that burn organic matter. The "Usage" is specified as "Standby Unit," indicating that these components are critical for backup power systems that must operate reliably during grid failures. The "Conditions of Use" are listed as "Land Use," which helps narrow down the environmental constraints, though the "Cooling Method" is "Water Cooling," a standard for high-output engines.
The "Part" description includes "Electrode, Ceramic Sleeve," and the "Advantage" is noted as "Wear Resistance." These attributes highlight the durability required for continuous operation in harsh environments. The "Max Temp" of 1800°C underscores the extreme thermal conditions these plugs must withstand. The "Seat Type" is "Flat," which is a specific design feature that ensures a proper seal against the combustion chamber head. Understanding these applications is vital for buyers to ensure they are sourcing the correct component for their specific machinery, whether it is a TCG 2016 engine, a CAT Cg132, or a generic biomass generator.
Supplier Evaluation and Geographic Considerations
When evaluating potential suppliers, the geographic origin of the product is a key data point. The observed "place of origin" includes "Hunan, China" and "Shanghai, China." While these locations indicate a concentration of manufacturing capability in China, buyers should not assume uniform quality across all suppliers in these regions. The "prod_origin" field also lists "China" generally, but the specific city can influence logistics, lead times, and communication efficiency.
Supplier reliability is often gauged by the availability of documentation. The "machinery test report" being "Provided" is a strong indicator of a supplier's willingness to share quality data. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who can provide detailed specifications, including the "prod_model" numbers like MSAT, GT-163, and GT-304, to ensure traceability. The "Customization" availability suggests that the supplier has the engineering capacity to adapt products, which is a valuable trait for specialized industrial needs.
The "prod_packing" methods, such as "Fumigation Wooden Box" or "Plywood Case," also reflect the supplier's attention to export standards. Proper fumigation is often required for international shipping to prevent the spread of pests, and the use of sturdy wooden boxes indicates a commitment to protecting the fragile ceramic components during transit. Buyers should verify that the supplier's packing methods align with the destination country's import regulations.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Quality control for pre-combustion chamber spark plugs must focus on the integrity of the ceramic insulator and the precision of the thread and reach dimensions. The "Density" of the material is listed as 3.6-3.9, a specific range that buyers should verify in the supplier's quality assurance documentation. Deviations from this density could indicate porosity or structural weaknesses that would lead to premature failure under the high temperatures of 1800°C.
Long-term procurement strategies should account for the "Replacement" part numbers, such as 1234-4096 and 1245-3562. These codes are essential for inventory management and ensuring compatibility with existing machinery. Buyers should establish a relationship with suppliers who can provide these replacement codes clearly and consistently. The "Installation Method" is listed as "Fixed," which implies that the spark plug is not a temporary component but a permanent fixture requiring precise torque and alignment during installation.
To mitigate risk, buyers should implement a phased testing protocol. Start with small orders to verify the "machinery test report" and physical dimensions against the engine requirements. Once the quality is confirmed, scale up to larger volumes to leverage the lower end of the price range. The "Output Type" of "AC Three Phase" in the broader product context suggests that these plugs are part of a larger electrical system, and their performance can impact the overall stability of the power generation unit. Therefore, the procurement strategy must include regular quality audits and performance monitoring to ensure the spark plugs continue to meet the "Wear Resistance" and "Max Temp" requirements over the lifespan of the equipment.
Summary of Critical Verification Points
| Attribute Category | Key Verification Item | Observed Data Point | Buyer Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thread & Fit | Thread Size, Hex, Reach | M18*1.5, 22.2mm, 26mm | Measure existing engine port; match exactly. |
| Material | Insulator Material, Density | Alumina Ceramic, 3.6-3.9 | Request density test report; verify material grade. |
| Compatibility | Engine Model, Replacement Code | FL912, 1234-4096, 1245-3562 | Cross-reference with OEM manual; confirm part number. |
| Standards | Compliance, Test Reports | STITT 807BEX14.5, Rohs, Test Report | Request full test report; verify standard match. |
| Packaging | Export Packaging, Weight | Fumigation Wooden Box, 0.625kg | Confirm fumigation certificate; check weight for shipping. |
| Application | Usage, Cooling, Temp | Standby Unit, Water Cooling, 1800°C | Ensure rating matches operational environment. |
By adhering to these verification points and understanding the specific attributes of pre-combustion chamber spark plugs, buyers can navigate the complex B2B market with confidence, ensuring they secure components that deliver reliability and performance in demanding industrial applications.
FAQs
What engine models are compatible with these spark plugs?
These spark plugs are designed for specific engines like the FL912 and 12V190 models. They also serve as replacements for part numbers 1234-4096 and 1245-3562 in MWM TCG 2016 and CAT Cg132 applications.
Which thread size and hex dimensions are required for installation?
The standard thread specification is M18*1.5 with a hex size of 22.2mm. The reach length extends 26mm into the combustion chamber to ensure proper seating and sealing for the engine block.
Can these spark plugs withstand high-temperature industrial environments?
Yes, they are constructed from Alumina Ceramic with a maximum operating temperature of 1800°C. This material provides wear resistance and durability suitable for heavy-duty diesel and biomass generator applications.
What certifications and standards do these products meet?
Some listings comply with Rohs standards and match the STITT 807BEX14.5 specification. A machinery test report is provided to verify quality, though custom standards are also available for specific client needs.
How does the minimum order quantity affect the pricing structure?
The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 to 10,000 units, significantly influencing the unit cost. Bulk orders typically access lower price points within the observed range of 0.09 to 700 USD per item.
Where are these spark plugs manufactured and shipped from?
Products originate from manufacturing locations in Hunan and Shanghai, China. They are packaged in fumigation wooden boxes or plywood cases to ensure safe transport for land use and standby unit applications.